Help
myBYUH

Administration


Church Board of Education

Officers

  • Russell M. Nelson, Chairman
  • Dallin H. Oaks, First Vice-Chairman
  • Henry B. Eyring, Second Vice-Chairman
  • Mark B. Woodruff, Secretary

Board Members

  • Russell M. Nelson, Chairman
  • Dallin H. Oaks, First Vice-Chairman
  • Henry B. Eyring, Second Vice-Chairman
  • Elder Jeffrey R. Holland*
  • Elder David A. Bednar*
  • Elder Quentin L. Cook
  • Elder Dale G. Renlund
  • Elder Robert C. Gay*
  • Elder Donald L. Hallstrom
  • Bishop Gerald Causse
  • Jean B. Bingham*
  • Bonnie H. Cordon
  • Stephen W. Owen
  • Mark B. Woodruff, Secretary*

*Members of the Executive Committee

Executive Committee of the Board

  • Elder Jeffrey R. Holland, Chair
  • Elder David A. Bednar
  • Elder Robert C. Gay
  • Elder Quentin L. Cook
  • Jean B. Bingham
  • Mark B. Woodruff, Secretary

Office of the Commissioner, Church Education System

  • Kim B. Clark, Commissioner, Church Educational System
  • Mark B. Woodruff, Assistant to the Commissioner and Secretary to the Boards

BYU–Hawaii President's Council

  • John S. Tanner, President
  • John D. Bell, Vice President for Academics
  • Debbie Hippolite Wright, Vice President for Student Development and Services
  • Steven W. Tueller, Vice President for Administrative Services
  • Eric W. Conrad, Vice President for Facilities and Construction
  • Laura M. Tevaga, Director, University Communications

BYU–Hawaii Deans, Department Chairs and Directors

 

ACADEMICS - John D. Bell, Vice PresidentJohn Bell

  • Alumni & Career Services - Mark Macdonald, Director
  • Academic Advisors - Marilee Ching, Manager
  • Library - Michael Aldrich, Director
  • Registrar's Office - Daryl Whitford, Registrar

 

 

Debbie Hippolite-WrightSTUDENT DEVELOPMENT AND SERVICES - Debbie Hippolite Wright, Vice President

  • Dean of Students - Melba Latu, Dean
    • Office of Honor - Feki Pouha, Manager
  • Counseling and Disability Services - Leilani Auna, Director
  • Student Leadership and Service - Alison Whiting, Director
  • Health Services - Laurie Abregano, Director
  • International Student Services - Arapata P. Meha, Director
  • Financial Aid and Scholarship - Mamoe Sanerivi, Senior Manager
  • Residential Life (Student Housing) - Janey Grove, Senior Manager
  • Seasider Sports and Student Activites - Brandyn Akana, Senior Manager
  • Title IX Office - Rebekah Strain, Deputy Title IX Coordinator

 

 

ADMINISTRATION - Steve Tueller, Vice President

  • Budget - Michael Tejada, Managing Director
  • Human Resources - Clyde Robins, Director
  • Compliance and Internal Audit - Chris Beard, Director
  • Financial Services - Eric Marler, Director
  • University Technology Officer - Kevin Schlag, Chief Information Officer
    • IT Security - U'i Keala, Coordinator
    • Enterprise Info Services - Jeff Strain, Director
    • IT Infrastructure - David Te'o, Director
    • IT Operations - Cindy Tutor, Director

 

 

 FACILITIES AND CONSTRUCTION - Eric Conrad, Vice President

  • Auxiliary Services - Edwin Rogers
    • Food Services - David Keala
    • Procurement - Robert Owan
    • Print Services - Angus Christy
    • Campus Store - David Fonoimoana
    • Housing Operations - Emilyn Relator
    • University Housing - Peter Tailele
  • Security and Campus Safety - Earl Morris
  • Facilities Management - Randy Sharp
    • Operations/Grounds - Iafeta Sao
    • Fleet Services - Kawika Vendiola
    • Custodial - Open
    • Campus Distribution Center - Kaliki Unga
    • Shops - Michael Tuia
  • Campus Planning and Construction - James Brown