Skip to main content

Administration

Church Board of Education

Officers

  • Russell M. Nelson, Chairman
  • Dallin H. Oaks, First Vice Chairman
  • Henry B. Eyring, Second Vice Chairman

Board Members

  • Russell M. Nelson, Chairman
  • Dallin H. Oaks, First Vice Chairman
  • Henry B. Eyring, Second Vice Chairman
  • Elder Jeffrey R. Holland*
  • Elder David A. Bednar*
  • Elder Quentin L. Cook*
  • Elder Dale G. Renlund
  • Elder Robert C. Gay*
  • Elder Michael T. Ringwood
  • Bishop Gérald Caussé
  • Jean B. Bingham*
  • Bonnie H. Cordon
  • Stephen W. Owen
  • R. Kelly Haws, Secretary*

*Members of the Executive Committee

Executive Committee of the Board

  • Elder Jeffrey R. Holland, Chair
  • Elder David A. Bednar
  • Elder Quentin L. Cook
  • Elder Robert C. Gay
  • Jean B. Bingham
  • R. Kelly Haws, Secretary

Office of the Commissioner, Church Education System

Elder Paul V. Johnson, Commissioner, Church Educational System
R. Kelly Haws, Assistant to the Commissioner and Secretary to the Boards

BYU–Hawaii President’s Council

  • John S. Tanner, President
  • John D. Bell, Vice President for Academics
  • Debbie Hippolite-Wright, Vice President for Student Development and Services
  • Steven W. Tueller, Vice President for Administration Services
  • Cory D. Higgins, Vice President for Operations
  • Laura M. Tevaga, Director, University Communications

BYU–Hawaii Deans and Directors

Academics - John D. Bell, Vice President

Associate Academic Vice President for Curriculum and Assessment - Rose Ram

  • Testing and Student Rating Manager - Chris Wright
  • Institutional Research and Assessment - Kathy Pulotu, Manager Associate

Academic Vice President for Faculty - David Bybee

  • Center for Learning & Teaching - Jared Marcum, Director
  • Institutional Review Board - Boyd Timothy, Chair

Faculty of Arts & Letters - Yifen Beus, Dean

  • Communication, Media & Culture
  • English
  • Film Minor Program
  • Visual Arts

Faculty of Business & Government - Brian Houghton, Dean

  • Accounting
  • Business Management
  • Hospitality & Tourism Management
  • Political Science
  • Entrepreneurship Minor & Certificate Programs
    • The Willes Center for International Entrepreneurship

Faculty of Culture, Language & Performing Arts - Tevita Ka’ili, Dean

  • Cultural Anthropology
  • Hawaiian Studies
    • The Jonathan Nāpela Center for Hawaiian and Pacific Island Studies
  • History
  • Integrated Humanities
  • Intercultural Peacebuilding
    • David O. McKay Center for Intercultural Understanding
  • Music
  • Pacific Island Studies
  • Theatre Minor Program

Faculty of Education & Social Work - Karen Latham, Dean

  • Education
  • Social Work
  • Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)
    • English Language Teaching & Learning

Faculty of Math & Computing - James Lee, Dean

  • Computer and Information Sciences (CIS)
  • Computer Science (CS)
  • Information Systems (IS)
  • Information Technology (IT)
  • Mathematics

Faculty of Religious Education - Jennifer Lane, Dean

  • Religious Education

Faculty of Sciences – Jess Kohlert, Dean

  • Biochemistry
  • Biology
  • Exercise & Sport Science
  • Psychology

Ho’okele Department for Admissions, Career, & Alumni Services – James Faustino, Director Academic Advisors - Marilee Ching, Manager
Library, Center for Academic Success- Michael Aldrich, Director
Office of the Registrar - Daryl Whitford, Registrar

Student Development and Services - Debbie Hippolite-Wright, Vice President

  • Dean of Students – Melba Latu, Dean
    • Office of Honor - Chris Degn, Manager
  • Counseling & Disability Services – Rachel Kekaula, Director
  • Student Leadership & Service - Alison Whiting, Director
  • Health Services – Laurie Abregano, Director
  • International Student Services - Arapata P. Meha, Director
  • Financial Aid & Scholarship - Mamoe Sanerivi, Senior Manager
  • Residential Life (Student Housing) - Janey Grover, Senior Manager
  • Seasider Sports & Student Activities - Brandyn Akana, Senior Manager
  • Title IX Office – Debbie Hippolite Wright, Title IX Coordinator

Administration – Steven W. Tueller, Vice President

  • Budget - Michael Tejada, Director
  • Office of Compliance & Ethics - David Galloway, Director
  • Financial Services - Eric Marler, Director
  • Human Resources - Reid Millerberg, Director
  • Office of Information Technology - Kevin Schlag, Chief Information Officer
    • Enterprise Information Systems - Arley Enesa, Director
    • IT Infrastructure - David Te’o, Director
    • IT Operations - Cindy Tutor, Director
    • IT Security - U’i Keala, Coordinator

Operations - Cory D. Higgins, Vice President

  • Auxiliary Services - Edwin Rogers
    • Food Services - David Keala
    • Print Services - Angus Christy
    • Campus Store & Procurement - David Fonoimoana
    • Housing Operations – Jennifer Peters
    • University Housing - Peter Tailele
  • Campus Safety & Security - Michael Kuehn
  • Facilities Management - Randy Sharp
    • Operations/Grounds - Iafeta Sao
    • Fleet Services - Kawika Vendiola
    • Campus Property Services – Janeen Kaka
    • Campus Distribution Center – Kaliki Unga
    • Systems Management – Michael Tuia
  • Campus Planning and Construction – James Brown

University Communications – Laura Tevaga, Director

  • Campus News Center – Leeann Lambert, Coordinator
  • Digital Communications – Leilani Guerrero, Manager
  • Event Services & Outreach – Diedra Ulii, Manager
    • Program for China & Asia – Jing Jun Huang
    • Auditorium Manager – Stephen Crowell
    • Engineer – Sonny Ah Puck, Shawn Keliiliki
    • Scheduling & Logistics – Roseanne Tataipu
  • Media Production Center – Joshua Christiansen, Manager
  • University Branding – Marisa Santeco, Manager
  • University Photographer – Monique Saenz